The best things to do around the world

Hop-On Hop-Off Tour of Florence

US$ 25.47 Price per person from View price guide

Highlights

  • The perfect introduction to Florence
  • Two great routes and more than 30 stops cover all the main attractions
  • Frequent departures – you won′t waste valuable time waiting for a bus
  • Commentary in 8 languages ensures you don′t miss a thing
  • Flexible and convenient – ideal for families
  • Includes FREE travel on local services operated by ATAF and Li-nea

Overview

Board a bright red open-top bus and discover fabulous Florence at your own pace on this hop-on hop-off sightseeing tour.

Florence is packed with glorious treasures – stunning art, architecture, palaces, churches and more – and sightseeing here can be tiring. But this flexible 48-hour ticket makes it really easy.

There are two great routes (Line A and Line B), with more than 30 stops at convenient locations, and you can jump on and off at will to see the attractions or go shopping. With frequent departures on Line A and 3 circuits a day on Line B, this bus tour is the perfect way to explore. An informative commentary in eight languages is included.

There’s so much to see and do! Hop off at Piazzale Michelangelo for breathtaking city panoramas. View the magnificent Cathedral (Duomo) and admire Michelangelo’s Statue of David at the Accademia Gallery. Art-lovers will enjoy the Uffizi Gallery or the churches of Santa Maria Novella and Santa Croce. Jump off at the Arno River and cross the famous Ponte Vecchio or take time out at the Boboli Gardens.

You can also check out the elegant boutiques of the Via Tornabuoni. And don’t forget to sample some delicious Florentine ice-cream!

Download the tour route map

Itinerary

On this Hop-On Hop-Off Tour, you have the freedom to plan your own sightseeing itinerary. Tour starts at Florence S. M. Novella Railway Station, however you may board the bus and exchange your voucher at any one of the stops listed below. With over 30 stops covering all of Florence’s main attractions such as the Cathedral, Santa Croce, San Marco, Piazzale Michelangelo, this tour provides the perfect introduction to Florence.

Your ticket allows you unlimited use, meaning you can hop-on and hop-off as many times as you like at any of the designated stops! There is Pre-recorded commentary on this tour.

Florence Hop on Hop off Tour (Line A)
• S.M. Novella Station
• Piazza della Liberta
• Piazzale Donatello
• Piazza D'Azeglio
• Beccaria
• Corso Tintori
• Teatro Verdi
• Lungarno Pecori Giraldi
• Ferrucci
• Piazzale
• Galileo
• Villa Cora
• Piazza della Calza (Porta Romana)
• Pitti
• Frescobaldi
• Guicciardini
• Ognissanti
• Rotonda dei Barbetti

Florence Hop on Hop off Tour (Line B)
• S.M. Novella Station
• Via Curtatone
• Lungarno Soderini
• Piazza Torquato Tasso
• Porta Romana
• Viale Nicolo Macchiavelli
• Galileo
• Piazzale
• Ferrucci
• Lungarno Serristori
• Piazza dei Cavalleggeri
• Lungo L'Africo
• Verga ( Museo del Calcio)
• Viale Righi ( Ostello)
• San Domenico
• Regresso
• Fiesole
• Stadio
• Piazzale Donatello
• Beccaria
• Lucarno Pecori Giraldi
• Villa Cora
• Piazza della Calza (Porta Romana)
• Pitti
• Frescobaldi
• Guicciardini
• Ognissanti
• Rotonda dei Barbetti
• Piazzale Montelung

back to top

Reviews

good... NILZA T PERES

It was an awesome experience to see Florence through the eyes of Isango. Isango really made Florence come alive, and I would definitely recommend this tour to all tourists... Mrs.M.D. SANAS

back to top

Activity Schedule

When does it run?

Daily

Duration

Your ticket is valid for 1 day or 48 hours from the time you first board the bus.

Start time

Buses run from 9:00am. Buses run until between 4.30pm and 7.00pm based on the season (Full details in additional information).
Duration: Your ticket is valid for 1 day or 48 hours from the time you first board the bus.
Line A: 60 minutes
Line B: 120 minutes

Meeting point

You can join this tour from any of the stops mentioned.

Ending point

You may choose to conclude this tour at any of the stops mentioned as per your convenience.

back to top

Inclusions

  • Pre-recorded English, Italian, French, Spanish, German, Russian, Japanese, Chinese
  • Disposable ear phones. You can plug into your preferred language
  • Free travel on local services operated by ATAF and Li-nea

Exclusions

  • Hotel pickup and drop off
  • Meals

Please note

Your booking voucher can be exchanged for your Hop-On-Hop-Off ticket at any one of Florence’s stops. Simply choose the stop which you wish to start from and present your voucher to the driver who will exchange it for a ticket that will be valid for 1 day or 48 hours from that time.

Florence City Sightseeing tickets now include free travel on local services operated by ATAF and Li-nea only after your voucher has been exchanged on the bus for a City Sightseeing ticket.

The route of the hop-on, hop-off tour is subject to change.

Voucher information: You must print and surrender a paper version of your booking voucher for this activity (showing your voucher on a smartphone is not accepted). No refund can be given for customers without a printed copy of their voucher.

Your voucher will be valid for 3 months from the date chosen at the time of booking.

Full wheelchair access : 2 buses
Can only pick up one wheelchair per bus for both electrical and manual because we have only one place on the lower floor of the bus. Our driver can only help to raise and lower the chair.

back to top

Additional info

  • Departure timings - Line A:
  • 01 Mar – 27 Mar:
  • 9:30am - 5:30pm; every 60 minutes (Monday - Friday)
  • 9:30am - 5:30pm; every 30 minutes (Saturday, Sunday & Holidays only)
  • 28 Mar - 03 Apr: 9:00am - 5:30pm; every 30 minutes (Last tour at 5:30pm)
  • 04 Apr - 30 Apr: 9:30am - 6:00pm; every 30 minutes (Last tour at 6:00pm)
  • 01 May - 31 May: 9:00am - 6:30pm; every 30 minutes (Last tour at 6:30pm)
  • 01 Jun - 30 Sep: 9:00am - 7:00pm; every 30 minutes (Last tour at 7:00pm)
  • 01 Oct - 31 Oct: 9:00am - 6:00pm; every 30 minutes (Last tour at 6:00pm)
  • 01 Nov - 28 Feb: 9:30am - 4:30pm; every 60 minutes (Last tour at 4:30pm)
  • Departure timings - Line B:
  • 01 Mar - 10 Apr: 10:00am, 12:00noon, 2:00pm, 4:00pm
  • 11 Apr - 30 Apr: 10:00am - 5:00pm; every 60 minutes
  • 01 May - 31 May: 10:00am - 6:00pm; every 60 minutes
  • 01 Jun - 30 Sep: 9:00am - 6:00pm; every 60 minutes
  • 01 Oct - 31 Oct: 10:00am - 5:00pm; every 60 minutes
  • 01 Nov - 28 Feb: 10:30 and 2:00pm; Saturday, Sunday & Holidays only
back to top

Cancellation policy

See the Cancellation policy for this product

back to top
  • Select Date and Travellers
  • When are you going?
  • Who is going
  • Child age

  • Children are not allowed
Check Availability
  • 4.5Reviews (93)
  • "firenze" good...
  • see all